Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Papirfly Privacy Policy

Version 1.1

This Privacy Policy gives you a clear view on how we use your Personal Information.

Papirfly is a trading style of Papirfly AS, Papirfly is also a trading style of Papirfly Ltd and Papirfly Danmark ApS, both wholly owned subsidiaries of Papirfly AS.  Our registered company number is 980407802 MVA, and our registered address is Papirfly AS, Havnegata 15, 4306 Sandnes, Norway (“Papirfly”). This policy is issued on behalf of the group of Papirfly companies. We will let you know which entity will be the Controller for your data when you purchase a product or service with us.

Whenever you visit a Papirfly website or interact electronically or physically with Papirfly, it is possible that we may receive or collect personal information about you.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Papirfly manages the privacy and data security of our customers, readers and subscribers. Our policy covers the many ways in which we interact with you and how we collect and handle your private data. It also forms part of our website Terms of Use.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children

Who and what this policy applies

Back to menu

The websites operated by Papirfly.  This Privacy Policy applies to any Personal Information collected and/or stored about our customers and users, and any Personal Information they provide about others.

We understand that data security and privacy online is more important today than ever before. Throughout this policy, we will explain the measures that we’ve put in place to ensure the security of any data that we receive or handle as a result of you using our websites including www.papirfly.com, www.papirfly.no, www.papirfly.co.uk, www.papirfly.dk, www.papirflyemployerbrand.com and www.papirflypsmarketing.com, collectively referred to as (“our Website”) or our services (“Services”).

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully and familiarise yourself with all of the information included. This document explains how and why we collect your data, how we use it, and what actions you can take in the future to alter or delete this data. It’s important, both for you and for us, that you take the time to read our policy and to understand how it may affect you.

From time to time this policy may be updated as necessary. If we make any changes, we will publicly publish any updates to our Website. Any changes that we make in the future will be effective immediately as of the date listed at the bottom of this page.

Although we’ve tried our best to make this policy as clear as possible, we understand that you may still have questions or need to clarify things with us.

If you would like to ask us about our Privacy Policy, or if you have any concerns at all about data security and the other topics covered on this page, please use these contact details to get in touch.

Acceptance of Terms

Back to menu

Using our Website or making use of our Services in any way is taken as an acknowledgement that you fully accept all of the policies set out on this page.  If you’re in any doubt, please get in touch with us.

Before you can make use of Papirfly’s Services, we will ask you to provide your name and email address to us. Any such Personal Information that you choose to submit to us, or that is otherwise collected by us, is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Visiting our Website or making use of our Services in any way is taken as an acknowledgement that you fully accept all of the policies set out on this page and that you consent to us collecting, storing, transferring and using your data as set out throughout this policy.

If you do not accept the terms of our Privacy Policy as a whole, you must immediately stop using our Website and our Services. If there are any specific concerns that you have with this policy, don’t hesitate to get in touch.

What information we collect and how we use it

Back to menu

We may collect or request various types of Personal Information for standard business use such as support and marketing purposes. We may also collect non-Personal Information such as which browser you are using for example.

While you access our Website and Services, we may either ask you to submit information to us or we may collect information about you.

If, at any time, an individual provides Personal Information or other information about someone other than himself or herself, the individual warrants that they have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

Any data that we collect is used to improve the Services that we offer - helping us to contact you, personalise your experience, and make improvements to our products.

When you navigate our Website, navigational information will be collected. This navigational information includes standard information from your web browser, such as browser type and browser language, your IP address, and also the actions you take on the Papirfly websites such as page views and links clicked. The navigational information is collected using Google Analytics and cookies.

When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about our services and products, the web site may prompt you to provide your personal contact information through a web form. Such information will normally include name, company name, address, phone number, and email address.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Back to menu

We will need your personal data to conduct business with you, without this we cannot deliver our Papirfly services.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Use of information collected

Back to menu

We do not collect any Personal Information when you visit our site as a visitor, unless you choose to identify yourself.  Your Personal Information will only be used in conjunction with your usage of the system.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.


Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us

Google Analytics is used to track and log navigational information on our Website. The data gathered is used to improve the content and the structure of our Website.

Cookies are used to make interactions with our Website as smooth as possible. When you visit our Website, the Papirfly server sends a cookie to your computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognise your web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to Papirfly by filling out a web form, you remain anonymous.

Papirfly will only use personal contact data to perform services requested. For example, if you fill out a “Contact Me” web form, Papirfly will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in our products.

Change of purpose

Back to menu

Our data is only obtained for specified and lawful purposes; and processed fairly. We won’t do anything with your data without your consent.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please get in touch.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Service providers

Back to menu

Your Personal Information may be transferred to help us improve the services that we offer, but only with trusted third parties that we have data processing agreements with.

Our Website and Services may make use of services provided to us by third parties. Because of this, some of your information may be shared with these third parties in order for Papirfly’s Services to operate as they should.

As such, the information which you share with us may also be covered by the Privacy Policies of multiple different service providers, not just this policy. In particular, Papirfly uses the services of HubSpot Inc (www.hubspot.com), and Advantix Technologies Ltd (www.betterproposals.io), so you should also consult their Privacy Policies. You must accept the policies of any third party that we supply your data to, as well as ours, to make use of our Website or Services.

To ensure the security of your Personal Information, Papirfly has data processing agreements in place with the third parties that we work with. This means that we only provide your data to those who ensure high level of security and that your data will be used, transferred and stored in accordance with current European Union laws.

Although we strive to ensure that third parties provide the same protections and controls as Papirfly does, we cannot control or assume any responsibility for the practices of any third party service provider.

It’s important to note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the services of any third party, and you should consult their own policies and customer services for more information.

Links to third party websites

Back to menu

Sometimes we will share links to carefully selected websites that are operated by third parties. They will have their own Privacy Policy that you should look at.

Our Website and our Services may, at times, contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties. Because we do not control these websites, we cannot assume any responsibility for their practices or content and this Privacy Policy does not extend to their website or service.

We are careful to select only reputable and trustworthy websites as reference or partners. But, even so, a link to a third party website does not constitute an endorsement of that website, its owner or its content.

Users of third party websites should consult that site’s own Privacy Policy for more information on their practices and standards.

Information and access to personal data

Back to menu

You have the right to object to how we process your Personal Information.  You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict Personal Information we use.

An individual has the right to request from us the Personal Information that we have about them, and we have an obligation to provide them with such information within 28 days of receiving their written request.

If an individual cannot update his or her own information, we will correct any errors in the Personal Information we hold about an individual within 7 days of receiving written notice from them about those errors

It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful Personal Information. We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect.

If the subject access request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, for example because of its repetitive nature, we may charge an individual a reasonable fee for our costs incurred in meeting any of their requests to disclose the Personal Information we hold about them.

If you need further details about if and how we process your personal data or if you would like to review what Personal Information we are storing on you, please contact our Data Protection Officer, get in touch.

Rectification and erasure of personal data

Back to menu

Your Personal Information rights.  You can unsubscribe from any of our marketing activity by using the built-in unsubscribe links or getting in touch with us directly.

Every customer has rights which govern how their Personal Information is used. We aim to ensure that every customer finds it as easy as possible to exercise these rights, with total control over what information we hold and how we use it.

Your rights include:

  • The ability to review any Personal Information that you have supplied to us
  • Requesting that we do not use your Personal Information to contact you
  • Correcting any errors in our information or making changes to the data that we hold about you
  • Requesting that your Personal Information be removed from our mailing list or opting-out of being contacted by us
  • Requesting that we delete your Personal Information from our records

All requests related to rectification or erasure of your personal data stored by us may be directed to our Data Protection Officer, please get in touch.

Once we’ve received notice from you, we will delete or amend your Personal Information and notify you once complete.


Contacting individuals

Back to menu

You can't unsubscribe from certain emails that update you about legal information such as updates to our terms.

Sometimes we need your consent to use your Personal Information, for example for marketing.  We won’t always need consent to use Personal Information, for example if we need to meet regulatory requirements or to perform a contract with you. From time to time, we may also send you important notices, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

International transfers

Back to menu

Your personal data might be transferred outside of Europe to be processed, but we keep it protected.

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA, for example Google analytics.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented

Please get in touch if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data security

Back to menu

We care about your data privacy and have taken all the necessary steps to ensure that your data is safe.  We’ve taken all reasonable measures to guard against data theft, loss, or other breach.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

Back to menu

How long we will keep your personal data for.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see get in touch section for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Information of minors

Back to menu

Our Website and Services are unavailable to children.

Our Website and Services are not intended for, or targeted towards, children under 18 years old (“Minors”) and you are therefore prohibited from using this website if you are a minor.

We do not knowingly collect information from or about Minors. If you think we have done so, either from you or someone else, please get in touch.

We don’t sell Personal Information

Back to menu

We will never sell your data to a third party.

Quite simply, Papirfly will never sell your Personal Information to a third party.

Information may be transferred to help us improve the services that we offer (see “Service Providers” above), but we will never sell your information.

Get in touch – Our contact Information

Back to menu

You can get in touch with us directly if you have any concerns over the Personal Information we hold.

If you want to get in touch with us at any time, whether to discuss our Privacy Policy or any other matter related to our Website or Services, please use the contact details below.

For further details about our Privacy Statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

dpo@papirfly.no
+47 930 44 444

Alternatively write to us at:
Papirfly AS, Havnegata 15, 4306 Sandnes, Norway
Org nr: 980407802 MVA

Papirfly Danmark ApS, Borggade 1, 2., 8000 Aarhus C, Denmark
Reg. no. 38382691

Papirfly Limited, Suite B 18 High Street, Wickford, Essex, SS12 9AZ, UK
Registered address: International House, 24 Holbourn Viaduct, London EC1A 2BN, UK
Registered in England & Wales No. 06692279

Complaints

Back to menu

These are the data protection authorities you can complain to if needed.

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority listed below:

For complaints relating to papirfly.com, papirfly.co.uk, papirflyemployerbrand.com, papirflypsmarketing.com

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

For complaints relating to papirfly.no

Datatilsynet
P.O. Box 8177 Dep.
NO-0034 Oslo

Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Telephone: +47 22 39 69 00
Website: https://www.datatilsynet.no

For complaints relating to papirfly.dk

Datatilsynet
P.O. Box 8177 Dep.
NO-0034 Oslo

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Telephone: +45 33 19 32 00
Website: https://www.datatilsynet.dk

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 04/05/2018

Contact us

Find us at.

18 High Street, Wickford,
Essex SS12 9AZ
United Kingdom

Phone us.

+44 (0)207 096 0741

Email us.

hellops@papirfly.com
support@papirfly.co.uk